IDEALists: Idea Lab Members

 

Faculty

Current ideal lab members (alphabetical order):

  • Amanda Burke (2017 – now): PhD student in Meteorology
  • Randy Chase (2021 – now): Postdoctoral Fellow in Meteorology and Computer Science
  • Bethany Earnest (2020 – now): PhD student in Computer Science
  • Grant Eckstein (2019 – now): BS student in Computer Science
  • Josiah Harrington (2019 – now): MS student in Computer Science
  • David Harrison (2018 – now): PhD student in Meteorology
  • Kendall Junker (2020 – now): MS student in Meteorology
  • Andrew Justin (2020 – now): BS student in Meteorology
  • Tobias Schmidt (2021 – now): MS student in Meteorology
  • Lydia Spychalla (Summer 2021):REU student in Physics
  • Chad Wiley (2021 – now): MS student in Meteorology
  • Colin Willingham (Summer 2021):REU student in Meteorology

IDEA Lab ALumni (in order of graduation date):

Graduate alumni

  • Alyssa Woodward (2020): MS student in Meteorology
  • Katherine Avery (2019 – 2020): MS student in Computer Science
  • Ryan Lagerquist (2016 – 2020): PhD student in Meteorology
  • Amanda Burke (2017 – 2019): MS student in Meteorology
  • Will Booker (2018 – 2019): MS student in Computer Science
  • Taner Davis (2017 – 2018): MS student in Computer Science
  • Khaled Jabr (2017 – 2018): MS Student in Computer Science
  • David Harrison (2016 – 2018): MS student in Meteorology
  • Carmen Chilson (2016 – 2017): MS student in Computer Science
  • David J. Gagne II (2010 – 2016): PhD student in Meteorology
  • Ryan Lagerquist (2014 – 2016): MS student in Meteorology
  • Matthew Collier (2008 – 2014): PhD student, Department of Geography
  • Brittany Dahl (2011 – 2014): MS Meteorology
  • Thibault Lucidarme (2012 – 2014): MS Computer Science
  • Morgan Robertson (2012 – 2014): MS Computer Science
  • Andrew MacKenzie (2012 – 2013): Interdisciplinary MS
  • Carlos Sanchez (2012 – 2013): PhD Computer Science
  • Xiaolei Yan (2010 – 2013): MS Computer Science
  • David J. Gagne II (2010 – now): MS Meteorology
  • Scott Hellman (2011 – 2012): MS Computer Science
  • Rachel Shadoan (2010 – 2012): MS Computer Science
  • Zachery Tidwell II (2009 – 2012): MS Computer Science
  • Patrick Yost (2009 – 2011): MS Computer Science
  • Nathaniel Troutman (2008 – 2010): MS Computer Science
  • Christopher Utz (2008 – 2010): MS Computer Science
  • Derek Rosendal (2005 – 2008): MS Meteorology
  • Jason Fager (2005 – 2007): MS Computer Science
  • Meredith Beaton (2006-2007): Graduate student in Computer Science

Undergraduate Alumni

  • Jordan Robinson (Summer 2021): REU student in Physics
  • Katy Felkner (2018 – 2020): Honors Research, Undergraduate in Computer Science
  • Caleb Lagge (summer 2019): Undergraduate student in Computer Science
  • Katherine Avery (2016 – 2019): Honors Research Computer Science
  • Eli Jergensen (2017 – 2019): Honors Research in Computer Science, Undergraduate in Math/Physics
  • Sarah McCorkle (summer 2018): NWC REU
  • Aodhan Sweeny (summer 2018): NWC REU
  • Tyler Green (summer 2017): NWC REU
  • Taner Davis (2015 – 2017): REU Computer Science
  • Joseph Nardi (summer 2016): NWC REU
  • Andrea Balfour (2015): REU Computer Science
  • David Harrison (2013- 2015): Undergraduate REU student in Meteorology
  • Zachary Roux (2014 – 2015): Undergraduate REU student in Computer Science
  • Branden Katona (2012 – 2013): REU Meteorology
  • Andrea Balfour (2013): REU Meteorology
  • Marissa Beene (2013): REU Computer Engineering
  • Scott Hellman (2011): Honors research Computer Science
  • Bradley Pirtle (summer 2010 – Spring 2013): REU Eectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Ross Kimes (2010 – 2012): REU Meteorology
  • Scott Hellman (2008 – 2010): REU Computer Science
  • Jon Trueblood (summer 2010): REU Physics
  • Tim Sliwinski (summer 2010): REU Meteorology
  • David J. Gagne II (2007 – 2010): REU Meteorology
  • Timothy Supinie (2008 – 2010): REU Meteorology
  • Adam McCown (summer 2009): REU Computer Science
  • Patrick Yost (2008 – 2009): Honors research Computer Science
  • Zachery Tidwell II (Spring & Summer 2009): REU Computer Science
  • Andrew Spencer (summer 2008): REU Computer Science
  • Nathan Hiers (2007 – 2008): REU Meteorology
  • William Dabney (2005-2007) – REU Computer Science
  • Marina Djerekarova (2006) – Undergraduate Distributed Mentor Project Computer Science
  • Adrianna Kruger (2005-2006) – REU Computer Science